• 609 Main Street
  • Clarion, PA 16214
  • 814.226.4132
  • Contact

Dancer's Studio 2017-2018 Members:

Abbey Barron, Kaylee Baumcratz, Summer Bish, Reigyn Brosius, Reese Cornecki, Gracie Dunkle, Janiya Jones, Abigail Keth, Rylee Lindenpitz, Ava Love, Jordan McElravy, Kylie Mumford, Angela Olson, Jadyn Reisinger, Madilyn Ruhlman, Aoife Salusky, Charlotte Schultz, Taylor Sherbine, Addison Siegel, Nevaeh Smith, Katrina Spencer, Sofia Venanzi, Ainsley Wolfe, Caitlyn Wolfe

Soloist:

Abbey Barron-choreographer Channing Cooke

Kaylee Baumcratz-choreographer Rory Freeman

Summer Bish-choreographer Shannon Peterson

Reigyn Brosius-choreographer Jason Marquette

Gracie Dunkle-choreographer Shannon Peterson

Janiya Jones-choreographer AJo Gallagher

Abigail Keth-choreographer AJo Gallagher

Kylie Mumford-choreographer AJo Gallagher

Angela Olson-choreographer Kate Harpootlian

Madilyn Ruhlman-choreographer Jason Marquette

Aoife Salusky-choreographer AJo Gallagher

Taylor Sherbine-choreographer Jason Marquette

Katrina Spencer-choreographer Channing Cooke

Ainsley Wolfe-choreographer Catherine Elser

Caitlyn Wolfe-choreographer Shannon Peterson

Sofia Venanzi-choreographer Jason Marquette


Duos/Trios:

Pointe-Katrina & Ainsley

Contemporary-Abbey & Katrina

Contemporary-Jordan, Janiya & Sofia

Contemporary-Angela, Abbey & Kaylee

Contemporary-Angela & Caitlyn

Contemporary--Gracie & Kylie

Contemporary-Abbey & Gracie

Tap-Abbey & Kaylee

Tap-Addison & Charlotte

Hip Hop-Reese, Nevaeh, Madilyn

Musical Theatre/Jazz-Ava, Rylee, Jadyn

Jazz-Aoife & Caitlyn









Dancer's Studio 2016-2017 Members:

Senior Team: Larissa Lauer, Sarah Lavin, Kelsey Wolf, Mackenzie Young, Madilyn Simpson, Angela Olson, Grace Matson, Morgan Hartle, Taylor Aites, Abbey Barron

Teen Team: Summer Bish, Abigail Keth, Kaylee Baumcratz, Lauren Johnson, Abby Young, Mackenzie Thiel, Gracie Dunkle, Kylie Mumford

Junior Team: Taylor Sherbine, Sofia Venanzi, Olivia Siegel, Janiya Jones, Jordan McElravy, Caitlyn Wolfe, Brenna Armstrong, Madilyn Baker

Mini Team: Aoife Salusky, Reigyn Brosius, Nevaeh Smith, Charlotte Schultz, Mackenzie Kundick, Madilyn Ruhlman, Rylee Lindenpitz, Addison Siegel, Reese Cornecki

Soloist:

Larissa Lauer

Sarah Lavin

Kelsey Wolf

Mackenzie Young

Madilyn Simpson

Angela Olson

Grace Matson

Morgan Hartle

Taylor AitesA

bbey Barron

Kaylee Baumcratz

Mackenzie Thiel

Gracie Dunkle

Summer Bish

Lauren Johnson

Sofia Venanzi

Kylie Mumford

Rylee Lindenpitz

Caitlyn Wolfe

Aoife Salusky

Reigyn Brosius

Dancer's Studio 2015-2016 members:

Senior Team: Ashley Barron, Gretta Bish, Julia Love, Lissie Lauer, Kelsey Wolf, Sarah Lavin, Angela Olson, Grace Matson, Madison Schill, Madilyn Simpson, Mackenzie Young, Abbey Barron, Ali Troese, Morgan Hartle, Taylor Aites, Kaylee Baumcratz

Junior Team: Kaylee Baumcratz, Summer Bish, Lauren Johnson, Abby Young, Mackenzie Thiel, Gracie Dunkle, Sofia Venanzi, Olivia Siegel, Caitlyn Wolfe, Aoife Salusky, Janiya Jones, Jordan McElravy, Abby Keth, Taylor Sherbine

Mini Team: Aoife Salusky, Charlotte Schultz, Caitlyn Wolfe, Mackenzie Kundick, Reigyn Brosius, Janiya Jones, Jordan McElravy, Nevaeh Smith 

Soloist:

Julia Love

Gretta Bish

Ashley Barron

Kelsey Wolf

Lissie Lauer

Madison Schill

Grace Matson

Madilyn Simpson

Mackenzie Young

Abbey Barron

Angela Olson

Morgan Hartle

Taylor Aites

Kaylee Baumcratz

Summer Bish

Gracie Dunkle

Abigail Keth

Abby Young

Aoife Salusky

Caitlyn Wolfe 

A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

shley Barron-"Come Together" modern 

DMP scholarship-8th place

Fierce-High Gold

Nuvo-High Silver

TTB-Gold                                                                  

Gretta Bish-"Fidelity" lyrical

Fierce-Platinum 2nd overall

Nuvo-High Silver

TTB-High Gold, circle of stars

Julia Love-"Photograph" modern

Fierce-Platinum 1st overall

Nuvo-High Silver

TTB-High Gold 10th overall, circle of stars

Grace Matson-"Don't Rain on my Parade" jazz

DMP Titles 7th runner up

Fierce-Platinum

TTB-High Gold, circle of stars

Madison Schill-"Welcome to the 60's" jazz/musical theatre

Fierce-Platinum

TTB-Gold

Mackenzie Young-"Beyond the Veil" pointe

Fierce-Platinum

TTB-Gold

Madilyn Simpson-"Win" lyrical

Fierce-Platinum

TTB-High Gold, circle of stars

Taylor Aites-"Real Wild Child" general variety

Fierce-Platinum

TTB-High Gold

Abbey Barron-"Little Dancer" lyrical

Fierce-Platinum

Nuvo-Gold, Nuvo Scholarship

TTB-High Gold, 8th Overall, Circle of stars

Morgan Hartle-"Who You Are" contemporary

Fierce-High Gold

Kaylee Baumcratz-"Not For the Life of me" musical theatre

Fierce-High Gold

Nuvo-High Gold

TTB-High Gold

Duo's/Trio's

Ashley Barron, Gretta Bish, Julia Love-"So Cold"-contemporary

Fierce-Platinum 1st overall

Nuvo-High Silver, 3rd overall

TTB-High Gold, 4th overall

Ashley Barron, Julia Love, Lissie Lauer-"Blue Sky"-tap

Fierce-Platinum, 1st overall

TTB-High Gold, 5th overall

Kelsey Wolf & Lissie Lauer-"Candyman"-tap

Fierce-Platinum, 2nd overall

TTB-Platinum, 2nd overall, Dance to Inspire

Madison Schill & Grace Matson- "Whenever you Remember"-lyrical

Fierce-Platinum,

TTB-High Gold, 5th overall

Abbey Barron & Taylor Aites-"Control"-general variety

Fierce-High Gold

TTB-High Gold

Abbey Barron & Kaylee Baumcratz-"Just One of Those Things"-tap

Fierce-Platinum, 3rd overall

Nuvo-Gold

TTB-High Gold, 3rd Overall

Kaylee Baumcratz, Summer Bish, Abby Keth-"Goody Two Shoes"-tap

Fierce-Platinum

Groups:

Ucello

Fierce-High Gold

TTB-High Gold

Hunger Games

Fierce-Platinum, 1st overall

TTB-High Gold, 5th overall

Glam

Fierce-Platinum

TTB-High Gold, 2nd overall

Every Heart-lyrical

Fierce-Platinum, 1st overall

TTB-High Gold, 2nd overall

Turn Down for What-hip hop

Fierce-Platinum

TTB-High Gold, 1st overall

Black Betty-tap

Fierce-High Gold, 3rd overall

TTB-Gold

Revolting Children-general variety

Fierce-Platinum

Doop Doop-tap

Fierce-Platinum

I'm So Fancy

Fierce-Platinum, 3rd overall

Juke Box-general variety

Fierce-Platinum

DS Comp Team does amazing at DanceMakers Inc. January 17-19. After an amazing weekend they have decided they will be traveling to Myrtle Beach in June for DMI Nationals!

Upon arrival on Friday the soloist took the stage.

Soloist Results:

Kaylee Baumcratz: First Place Award

Abbey Barron: First Place Award

Grace Matson: First Place Award

Madison Schill: Second Place Award

Ashley Barron: Second Place Award

Julia Love: First Place Award

Shannon Peterson: First Place Award

Chelsey Shaner: First Place Award

Haley Weaver: First Place Award

 

On Saturday all the dancer's woke up bright and early for a long day of classes with great teachers/choreographers. That evening the group competition started.

Duo/Trio Results:

Duo: Gretta Bish, Lexi Lauer: Second Place Award

Trio 1: Shannon Peterson, Chelsey Shaner, Haley Weaver: First Place Award

Trio 2: Abbey Barron, Grace Matson, Madison Schill: First Place Award 

Trio 3: Madison Craig, Alyssa Douglas, Madilyn Simpson: First Place Award

This Boy: First Place Award

Same Love: First Place Award

Bottom of the River: First Place Award

Willy Wonka: First Place Award

Distortion: First Place Award

Clique: First Place Award

 

After two days of classes and competition four Dancer's Studio students were recognized for outstanding performance in the classes.

Haley Weaver and Chelsey Shaner were chosen to perform in the closing showcase from senior audition classes.

Abbey Barron received a scholarship for outstanding all around dancer.

Chelsey Shaner received a scholarship for outstanding jazz.

Shannon Peterson received a scholarship for outstanding all around dancer.

  

They then announced the overall awards:

Shannon Peterson received 2nd place in the senior solo division there were 47 entries

Kaylee Baumcratz received 3rd place in the pre-teen solo division there were 24 entries

"Im Gonna Love You Through it" received Best in Category Pre-Teen Duo/Trio division, there were 17 entries

"Willy Wonka" received Best in Category Teen Production division, there were 5 entries

 

 

 

 

Dancer's Studio traveled to Nuvo dance competition November 22-24.

 

Upon arrival on Friday the soloist took the stage.

Soloist Results:

Kaylee Baumcratz: High Silver

Abbey Barron: Gold

Grace Matson: High Silver

Madison Schill: High Silver

Ashley Barron: High Silver

Julia Love: High Silver

Shannon Peterson: Gold

Chelsey Shaner: Gold

Haley Weaver: Gold

 

On Saturday all the dancer's woke up bright and early for a long day of classes with great teachers/choreographers. That evening the group competition started.

Duo/Trio Results:

Duo: Gretta Bish, Lexi Lauer: High Silver

Trio 1: Shannon Peterson, Chelsey Shaner, Haley Weaver: Gold

Trio 2: Abbey Barron, Grace Matson, Madison Schill: High Silver 

Trio 3: Madison Craig, Alyssa Douglas, Madilyn Simpson: High Silver

This Boy: High Silver, 1st Overall

Same Love: High Silver

Bottom of the River: Gold

Willy Wonka: High Silver, 1st Overall

Distortion: High Silver

Clique: Gold, 3rd Overall

 

After two days of classes and competition four Dancer's Studio students were recognized for outstanding performance in the classes.

Abbey Barron received a scholarship for outstanding Tap Dancer

Traeson Douglas received a scholarship for "Die Hard Dancer"

Shannon Peterson received a scholarship for outstanding Ballet Dancer

Haley Weaver received a scholarship for outstanding Jazz Dancer

 

 

 

Studio News:

Spring Semester01-Jan-2018

Welcome back! Spring semester starts Monday, January 15th...